Categories
Entertainment

Award Golden Globes 2021: Winners and failures from the 78th early evening entertainment expo

2020 was a notable year and the Golden Globes on Sunday included memorable successes, as well.

China-conceived producer Chloe Zhao scored two firsts: She turned into the main Asian lady to win best chief for her film on dislodged Americans “Nomadland,” and the Hulu movie is the principal female-guided film to win best picture for a dramatization in Globes history.

The late Chadwick Boseman brought home the best entertainer grant for his job as trumpet-playing Levee in Netflix’s “Mama Rainey’s Black Bottom.”

On the TV side, British dramatization “The Crown” and fan most loved “Schitt’s Creek” won the top distinctions.

As yet adjusting to COVID-19, the Globes went bicoastal, with Tina Fey at the Rainbow Room in Manhattan and Amy Poehler 3,000 miles away at the Beverly Hilton in California.

Brilliant Globes 2021 expectations: Who will win versus who should win »

Track with live and see who returns home fortunate at the 78th yearly early evening entertainment ceremony:

Best Motion Picture, Drama

“The Father”

“Mank”

“Nomadland” – WINNER

“Promising Young Woman”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Viola Davis, “Mama Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Andra Day, “The United States versus Billie Holiday” – WINNER

Vanessa Kirby, “Bits of a Woman”

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”

Chadwick Boseman, “Mama Rainey’s Black Bottom” – WINNER

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”

Gary Oldman, “Mank”

Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”

Sacha Baron Cohen in “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm.”

Sacha Baron Cohen in “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm.” (Courtesy of Amazon Studios/AP)

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” – WINNER

“Hamilton”

“Palm Springs”

“Music”

“The Prom”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma”

Kate Hudson, “Music”

Rosamund Pike, “I Care a Lot” – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” – WINNER

James Corden, “The Prom”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”

Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”

Best Motion Picture, Animated

“The Croods: A New Age”

“Ahead”

“Elated”

“Soul” – WINNER

“Wolfwalkers”

Best Picture, Foreign Language

“Another Round”

“La Llorona”

“The Life Ahead”

“Minari” – WINNER

“Two of Us”

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian” – WINNER

Olivia Colman, “The Father”

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

Helena Zengel, “Information on the World”

Daniel Kaluuya in “Judas and the Black Messiah.”

Daniel Kaluuya in “Judas and the Black Messiah.” (Glen Wilson/AP)

Best Supporting Actor, Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” – WINNER

Jared Leto, “The Little Things”

Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”

Leslie Odom, Jr., “One Night in Miami”

Best Director, Motion Picture

David Fincher, “Mank”

Regina King, “One Night in Miami”

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” – WINNER

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Caitlin Fitzgerald, Jeremy Strong and Sasha Baron Cohen in “The Trial of the Chicago 7.”

Caitlin Fitzgerald, Jeremy Strong and Sasha Baron Cohen in “The Trial of the Chicago 7.” (Nico Tavernise/AP)

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

“Promising Young Woman”

“Mank”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” – WINNER

“The Father”

“Nomadland”

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

“The Midnight Sky” – Alexandre Desplat

“Precept” – Ludwig Göransson

“Information on the World” – James Newton Howard

“Mank” – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

“Soul” – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste – WINNER

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

“Battle for You,” “Judas and the Black Messiah”

“Io Si,” “The Life Ahead” – WINNER

“Speak Now,” “One Night in Miami”

“Hear My Voice,” “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

“Tigress and Tweed,” “The US v. Billie Holiday”

Emma Corrin in “The Crown.”

Emma Corrin in “The Crown.” (Des Willie/AP)

Best Television Series, Drama

“The Crown” – WINNER

“Lovecraft Country”

“The Mandalorian”

“Ozark”

“Ratched”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

Emma Corrin, “The Crown” – WINNER

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Jodie Comer, “Murdering Eve”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” – WINNER

Weave Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Al Pacino, “Trackers”

Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Annie Murphy, Eugene Levy, Catherine O’Hara and Dan Levy in “Schitt’s Creek.”

Annie Murphy, Eugene Levy, Catherine O’Hara and Dan Levy in “Schitt’s Creek.” (AP)

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

“Emily in Paris”

“The Flight Attendant”

“Schitt’s Creek” – WINNER

“The Great”

“Ted Lasso”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” – WINNER

RELATED GALLERY

Tina Fey, Amy Poehler

(Christopher Polk/NBCU Photo Bank by means of Getty Images)

1/42

Brilliant Globes 2021: Top show minutes

Best Television Actor, Musical/Comedy Series

Wear Cheadle, “Dark Monday”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” – WINNER

Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

“Typical People”

“The Queen’s Gambit” – WINNER

“Little Ax”

“The Undoing”

“Unconventional”

Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”

Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Ordinary People”

Shira Haas, “Unconventional”

Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit” – WINNER

Imprint Ruffalo in “I Know This Much Is True.”

Imprint Ruffalo in “I Know This Much Is True.” (Atsushi Nishijima/HBO)

Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”

Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

Imprint Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True” – WINNER