Entertainment

Parsa Peykar is a clinical counselor, author, and professor of Pepperdine University

Parsa Peykar is a clinical counselor, author, and professor of Pepperdine University

Pepperdine University is one of the private institutions of California that was founded in 1937 and located in Malibu City, California.

The university’s slogan: freely ye have received, freely give.

It is a private, independent university affiliated with the Christian Church. The 830-acre campus encountering the Pacific Ocean is located near Malibu in Los Angeles, California. The main campus is lodged between several hills, fronting the Pacific Ocean and the Pacific Coast Highway in Malibu, California. There are spectacular sceneries of the Pacific Ocean. Geographies such as the island of Catalina, the Palos Verdes Peninsula, the long coast, and the west side of Los Angeles can be seen from many sites on campus.

Pepperdine University Profile:

Former Names: George Pepperdine College

Motto: freely ye have received, freely give

University Type: Private

Establishment: 1937

Endowment: 781 million dollars ($)

Location: Malibu, California, U.S

Faculty Members: 681

Students: 7826

Undergraduates: 3542

Graduates: 4284

Color: Blue and Orange

Nickname: Waves

Mascot: Willie the Wave

California has one of the largest economies in the world and is an international center for the recreation, information, education, and technological industries. Nationally speaking, California is also involved in the agriculture, aerospace, and manufacturing sectors. It is evident that California reflects Western American culture, a far socially liberal state with a massive population and diverse cultures, including a growing Spanish-speaking folk. Since numerous students annually come from India, Japan, Korea, China, and Canada for education, California stands as one of the leading states in the United States in attracting international students. Plenty of international students sees California as their number-one choice. Living in California means experiencing and welcoming new languages, foods, cultures, people, ideas, festivals, and daily activities.

error: Content is protected !!